105 Students Chosen For Council, County, and Statewide Excellence!

During this past school year 105 Saratoga Springs students received special recognition for the mastery of their instrument at the suburban council, county, and state levels. Selection for any of these prestigious ensembles goes far beyond a certificate or a medal. These achievements are the product of their musical instruction, hours of practice, and, ultimately, a performance.

Congratulations to all of our music scholars!

All-State Band

Adam Marino – 12

All-State Orchestra

Fiona Berry – 12
Lily Manzueto – 12

All-County Chorus

Emily Blubaugh – 6
Keilah Boone – 6
Lilly Brown – 6
Kasen Clairmont – 6
Hannah Decker – 6
Elizabeth Drabek – 6
Kelsey Foehser – 6
Emilia Krum – 6
Kaleb Lewis – 6
Rachel Msmero – 6
Chloe Murphy – 6
Samantha Panarese – 6
Taylor Perkins – 6
Lily Rosan – 6
Megan Brockett – 9
Jackson Cassady – 9
TJ Dardis – 9
Brynna Hill – 9
Breanna Sullivan – 9
Ryan Zimmerman – 9
Rosie Dolland – 10
Logan Briscoe – 11
Mary Potash – 11
Emily Thompson – 11
Megan Vaughn – 11
Bethany Zapp – 11
Drew Ziehnert – 11
Abigail Bishop – 12
Anisa El Sawi – 12

New York State Band Directors Association

Melissa Swiers – 7
Kurt Meidenbauer – 7
Analiese Meidenbauer – 7

All-County Band

Luke Connolly – 7
Quentin Grieco – 7
Marley Hawthorne – 7
Analiese Meidenbauer – 7
Karl Meidenbauer – 7
Kurt Meidenbauer – 7
Autumn Soukup – 7
Melissa Swiers – 7
Erika Bonser – 8
Abby Morrell – 8
Anna Robinson – 8
Kathryn Grabowski – 9
Jonathan LeChevet – 9
Richard Caldicott – 11
Mary Potash – 11
Liana Sinnott – 12
Kurt Wiegand – 12

All County Orchestra

Maya Mulford – 6
Arielle See – 6
Vania Sih – 6
Madeline Slavett – 6
Max Su – 6
Saskia Kamerling – 7
Claire Trumbull – 7
Olivia Weeden – 7
Sara Eberlin – 8
Sonia Susi – 8
Collin Broderick – 9
Maddie McCarthy – 9
Katya Leidig – 11
Emily MacDougall – 11
Jazzy Melindo – 11
Moriah Pickard – 11
Michael Young – 11
Meredith Craig – 12
Lily Manzueta – 12

Area All-State Band

Kathryn Grabowski – 9
Danielle Bonser – 12
Liana Sinnott – 12
Kurt Weigand – 12

Area All-State Orchestra

Maya Clarke-Brunetto – 11
Meredith Craig – 11
Rose Nixon – 11
Moriah Pickard – 11
Meghan Schooley – 11
Arlen Barndt-Jackson – 12
Fiona Berry – 12
Lily Manzueta – 12

Area All-State Chorus

Conan Madigan – 10
Henry Sinnott – 10
Braden Kressner – 11
Liam McKenna – 11
Mary Potash – 11
Drew Ziehnert – 11
Abigail Bishop – 12
Mckenzie Cleary – 12
Anisa Elsawi – 12

Area All-State Jazz Band

Ben Jacob – 12

Suburban Council Band (Middle School)

Marley Hawthorne – 7
Analiese Meidenbauer – 7
Karl Meidenbauer – 7
Keith Meidenbauer – 7
Kurt Meidenbauer – 7
Autumn Soukup – 7
Melissa Swiers – 7

Suburban Council Orchestra (Middle School)

Vania Sih – 6
Max Su – 6
Sonia Susi – 8
Ben Weatherwax – 8
Jonathan LeChevet – 9

Suburban Council Jazz Band (High School)

Erika Meidenbauer – 11
Adam Marino – 12

Melodies of Christmas

Abigail Bishop – 12

Albany Pro-Musica Apprenticeship

Mary Potash – 11